Qartaba Homes Privacy Policy

STATEMENT REGARDING PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at the Qartaba Homes. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.

Qartaba Homes recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our clients. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word clients includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of land blocks and advertising clients.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption (but complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards), related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act. Our staff is trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We usually collect personal information directly from you.

 If you access or log-in to one of our services through a third party social media service or connect your use of our service to a third party social media service, the information we collect may also include your user ID and/or user name associated with that social media service, any information or content you have permitted the third party social media service to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends lists, and any information you have disclosed in connection with that social media service. We do not collect your passwords other than in relation to our own services. When you access our services through third party social media services or when you connect your use of our service to third party social media services, you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, email address, Date of Birth and telephone numbers. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, credit and account management, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

We may share your information with other organizations which are related to Qartaba Homes within or outside of Australia. We or they may also, in addition to the other uses described in this policy or as permitted at law, use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our services and any of us might be in touch to let you know about services or new launchings which may interest you.

Use by Third Parties

Qaraba Homes may disclose your information to its service providers (including technical infrastructure providers) and consultants from time to time but only to help us and let us improve. If we do any of these, we generally require the third parties to protect your information at least to the same degree that we do.

Security

Qartaba Homes strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our clients. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why. To request access, please contact our office as set out at the end of this document.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

What else you should know about privacy on the internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. If you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of your personal information and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet.

Resolving your privacy issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with the Group, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so a number of ways:

  • You are always welcome to speak directly to our staff and they will do their best to resolve your issue. If investigation is required we will keep you advised of progress. If staff  are unable to resolve the matter, it will be escalated as appropriate to facilitate resolution.
  • You call our office any time between 8am and 5pm (Office remain open 5 days a week).
  • You can email your issue on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with better service.

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us.

Dealing with us anonymously

You can deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so. For example, if you inquire about our land prices and size you do not need to provide your personal details if you do not want it..

Protecting your personal information

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we do this are:

  • Confidentiality requirements for our employees.
  • Document storage security policies.
  • Security measures for systems access.
  • Providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions.
  • Only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements.